Switch to ADA Accessible Theme Close Menu
[…] Talk to the Law Office of Manning Zimmerman & Oliveira PLLC about filing an uninsured motorist claim after a Manchester hit and run car accident.

Q. Will the insurance company pay if their driver was drunk?

A. It is a common misconception that liability insurance will not cover a situation when the person who caused the accident was driving drunk. Even though the person may have intentionally been drinking and chosen to drive, the crash itself is still an “accident” caused by negligence and is typically covered by insurance. In addition, New Hampshire RSA 507-F:4 states that “A defendant who negligently serves alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person is liable for resulting damages.” This law can apply to a bar or restaurant that overserves a patron or serves a minor without checking for ID, and it may even apply to social hosts of parties in some cases.